JSAN Consulting work with lots of people, so looking after your information and protecting your privacy is extremely important to us. We are committed to providing you with the best possible service and to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and process your personal data and applies to you whether:

  • We are helping you find a role
  • We have helped you find a role in the past
  • We are providing you with a service
  • You are applying to work for JSAN
  • You are providing a reference for a candidate
  • You are a contact from one of our clients or suppliers

What data do we collect about you and where does it come from?

We usually collect information about your work history and education (CV) together with your name and contact details such as email address, phone number and address. We understand that your CV is an important, personal document and we believe that you should be fully in control of the contents of your CV and who sees that information. We will check with you that the information we are holding is up to date before submitting you for any roles.

We may also need to collect additional information such as ID documentation, nationality, right to work documentation, references, PPS Number / National Insurance Number and date of birth. Some roles require additional checks such as financial and criminal records. Contractors placed by JSAN will be required to provide Financial information including some or all of the following – bank account details, company registration number and certificate, VAT number and certificate, billing contact address, PPS or NI number, daily rate details, applicable insurances. We will contact you to let you know if any of these are needed. This is data that you will provide us strictly for the purpose of your job search and the recruitment process.

If you provide a reference for someone we will hold your name, contact details and details of the reference you have provided. We would ask you to please let the person know before providing us with their personal details so that it will not be a surprise to them when we get in contact.

If you work for a current or potential client or supplier we may hold a limited amount of information such as your contact details, your company name and your position in the company.

The information that we collect about you will either have come directly from you or from a third party where you have shared your work history such as a job board, online CV directories, social media or a networking site or we may have found it in the public domain or been given some information from a referee.

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. That data is used completely anonymously, to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number.

How do we use your personal data?

The main purpose of holding your data is to help you find roles and support you in your career development. We will send you information about roles which we think may be of interest to you. We will always contact you before putting your CV forward for a role.

Under GDPR we are required to let you know the lawful basis we are using to process your data. Where possible, we will always seek your consent acquiring your data initially, and prior to submitting your details to a prospective employer or client.

As we are a recruitment business we also consider we have a ‘legitimate interest’ in using your data for these types of recruitment activities and therefore this also a basis on which we are holding and processing your personal data.

If you enter into an engagement with us we will need to hold and process the relevant information for the lawful basis of ‘performing a contract’. We will only ever process your personal data within the terms of any engagement or agreement which we have with you.

We review the data we hold about you regularly and we know that everyone’s career is different so the time between changing roles can vary from weeks to several years. If we have had no contact with you for over five years we will remove your records from our candidate database, but we will contact you before doing this to ask if you would like to continue receiving information from us which might be of interest to you.

Please note that if you have entered into a contract with us there is certain information that we may be required by law to hold for a defined minimum period (typically 2 years) such as tax records and records of financial transactions.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your CV with our clients who are seeking to fill a role but we will always check with you before doing this.

If you have entered into a contract with us we will share relevant information with tax authorities as required by law.

We use various third-party IT suppliers which store and process data on our behalf. We have appropriate data processing agreements and security measures in place with these suppliers as required by legislation.

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and have a range of technical and operational security measures in place to protect the personal information we hold.

It may also be disclosed to a third party who acquires us, and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Your Rights

We hope that you find our recruitment services beneficial and are happy for us keep your personal data to enable us to provide you with the best service possible. The GDPR sets out the rights you have. At JSAN we take our data responsibilities seriously but if you have any concerns which you think we haven’t addressed after contacting us about them, then you can raise these with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC) in Ireland, or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK. Please do get in touch with us if you have any questions or would like anything changing in the records we hold about you such as:

  • If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you (a data subject access request)
  • If you need us to make any changes because the information we are holding is inaccurate (known as the right to rectification)
  • If you wish to unsubscribe from direct marketing. The easiest way to stop us sending you group mailings is to click the "unsubscribe" button on one of the mailings. Otherwise, you can contact us directly to let us know by emailing hr@jsanconsulting.com with the word Unsubscribe in the subject box. If you "unsubscribe" from group mailings we may still contact you individually for example about a specific role that may be of interest.